CLA-2-02:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Matthew Williams
John A Steer Company
1227 N. 4th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19122

RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Pork Loin Ribs from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Williams:

This is in response to your letter dated February 14, 2020, requesting a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Karro Food Group (Malton, United Kingdom). You submitted flow charts depicting the pork butchering process and pictorial representations of the product.

The subject merchandise is Frozen Pork Loin Ribs. According to the submitted flowchart, the pork loin ribs are trimmed to specification, vacuum packed, frozen and boxed. The finished product, which will be sold in grocery stores, will be packed in a 10 kilogram lined box holding 12 pieces each.

The applicable subheading for Frozen Pork Loin Ribs will be 0203.22.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Meat of swine, fresh, chilled, or frozen: Frozen: Hams, shoulders and cuts thereof, with bone in: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by the agencies indicated below. You may direct any requests for information regarding their applicable requirements to the following locations:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

Food Safety & Inspection Service (FSIS) U.S. Department of Agriculture Washington, D.C. 20250-3700 Tel.: 1-888-MPHotline or (202) 720-6240 Email: [email protected] Website: www.fsis.usda.gov

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site, www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division